Thanks To All Who Participated in the Battle of the Bubbles IV

There were 64 entries judged and 57 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Farrell Get Off My Lawn 2B: Bohemian Pilsener CRABS
2nd Matt Cline Brown Devil 10B: American Amber Ale BN Army
3rd Jim Sawitzke
Co-Brewer: Pieter Huiberts
Weizen Heimer 15A: Weizen/Weissbier FOAM

Winning Entries

Category 2: Pilsner (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Farrell Get Off My Lawn 2B: Bohemian Pilsener CRABS
2nd Rob Farrell The New Phone Books Are Here 2C: Classic American Pilsner CRABS

Category 4: Dark Lager (1 entry)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Ryan Perc Dark Lager Schwar Be With You 4C: Schwarzbier

Category 10: American Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Cline Brown Devil 10B: American Amber Ale BN Army
2nd Alex Marsh American Amber 10B: American Amber Ale FOAM
3rd Michael Kozar Bender Brown 10C: American Brown Ale FOAM
4th George Mowell Predator Amber Ale 10B: American Amber Ale DC Homebrewers
HM Anthony Erdman Janet’s Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale

Category 12: Porter (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joshua Ware Twice Cooked Porter 12A: Brown Porter FOAM
2nd Kerry Keene Minerva Porter 12B: Robust Porter FOAM
3rd J.P. Sloan Baldric’s Cunning Plan 12C: Baltic Porter FOAM

Category 14: India Pale Ale (IPA) (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joshua Ware Mr. Ed’s IPA 14C: Imperial IPA FOAM
2nd Ryan Perc Malty Dry Bitter 14C: Imperial IPA
3rd Carlos Canas Neto’s West Coast IPA 14B: American IPA FOAM
4th Derek Wolf Experimental IIPA 14C: Imperial IPA
HM Gabe Gullbergh Devil’s Dust IPA 14B: American IPA

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jim Sawitzke
Co-Brewer: Pieter Huiberts
Weizen Heimer 15A: Weizen/Weissbier FOAM
2nd Bill Heverly Buckgarten’s Hefeweis Bier 15A: Weizen/Weissbier FOAM
3rd Pieter Huiberts
Co-Brewer: Jim Sawitzke
Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier FOAM
4th Jamie Phillips Dunkelstilzchen 15B: Dunkelweizen FOAM
HM Craig Leggere WonderBabyBock 15C: Weizenbock FOAM

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Stover Sorachi Ace Saison 16C: Saison FOAM
2nd Matt Cline Golden Sunshine 16C: Saison BN Army
3rd Steve Kranz Black Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Steve Kranz
4th Nate Anderson
Co-Brewer: Bobby Jarvis
Saaz BPA 16B: Belgian Pale Ale
HM Craig Leggere Felonious Monk 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale FOAM

Category 20: Fruit Beer (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joshua Ware
Co-Brewer: Stephanie Ware
Apple Pie Ale 20A: Fruit Beer FOAM
2nd Craig Leggere Oceans Of Love 20A: Fruit Beer FOAM
3rd Justin Greer Wit Prunus Armeniaca 20A: Fruit Beer

Category 23: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nate Anderson
Co-Brewer: Bobby Jarvis
Dark RyePA 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Devin Huck Ginger Wheat 23A: Specialty Beer FOAM
3rd Ed Wrzesinski Vanilla Cream Ale 23A: Specialty Beer FOAM
4th Derek Wolf Choco-Nut Brown Porter 23A: Specialty Beer
HM Justin Greer Berry Very Merry 23A: Specialty Beer