Winners - Battle of the Bubbles VII

Table 1: Pale Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael KozarPride Of Mahony CityPre-Prohibition LagerFOAM
2ndZachary KeimCellar BabyInternational Pale LagerChesepeake Real Ale Brewer's Society
3rdStephen FrankHelles LagerbierMunich HellesF.O.A.M.

Table 2: Pale Bitter Lager / Amber Malty Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael SienkiewiczRUBBERNECK DUNKLES BOCKDunkels Bock
2ndAaron BoroskinHave A HefeWeissbier
3rdMatthew PeppeThe Dunkel Knight Dunkels Weissbier
HMPaul GibneyElysian FieldsInternational Amber LagerFOAM

Table 3: Dark British Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven DonaldsonStoutSweet StoutFOAM
2ndMark SantangeloOatmeal Chocolate Cream StoutOatmeal Stout
3rdJustin SilvermanYoo HooSweet Stout

Table 4: Specialty Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDennis PetersenIrish SunriseExperimental BeerBrewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
2ndSteve SlaybaughGourd Times, Bad Times Autumn Seasonal BeerMidnight Homebrewers League
3rdMark SantangeloFall Fiend PhilterAutumn Seasonal Beer

Table 5: Fruit Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew ConnRaspberry Pistachio SaisonFruit Beer
2ndPaul GoodellRaspberry WheatFruit Beer
3rdLee KexelCherry BockFruit BeerBrewtherville Labs

Table 6: Sour and Wild Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCole ChristianThe Trail Gose OnOnGose
2ndLee MahonyNocturne 7 Special ReservaMixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdShane DugganMambo Sawa SourWild Specialty Beer

Table 7: Strong British Ale, Irish Beer, Scottish Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris StoverBarleywineEnglish BarleywineFoam
2ndJames LeeScottish Smoothie Wee HeavyFrederick Original Ale Makers (FOAM)
3rdWes NewtonHouse PaleStrong Bitter

Table 8: American Pale Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoberto RiveraNomad Pale AleAmerican Pale AleGreenwich Growlers Brew Club
2ndRoberto RiveraKitchen Sink Pale AleAmerican Pale AleGreenwich Growlers Brew Club
3rdGregory SimpsonRegal Pale Ale V2American Pale Ale
HMEd WrzesinskiCitra American Pale AleAmerican Pale AleF.O.A.M.

Table 9: Light Hybrid Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven DonaldsonCream AleCream AleFOAM
2ndTom McnicholasA Fine BlondeBlonde Alefoam
3rdPeter SaundersA Little HoppyAmerican Wheat Beer

Table 10: Porters (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCharlie BrehmLost Brigade PorterAmerican Porter
2ndBill MetzBaltic BlissBaltic PorterQueen City Homebrew Club, Morgantown Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdZachary KeimFat JanitorEnglish PorterChesepeake Real Ale Brewer's Society

Table 11: Amber and Brown Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam GerthAmberglarAmerican Strong Ale
2ndBen LanierNorthdown And BrownEnglish Brown Ale
3rdTim MeushawAmerican Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale

Table 12: Strong European Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob FarrellCorcoranatorDoppelbockCRABS
2ndMichael SienkiewiczRUBBERNECK DOPPELBOCKDoppelbock
3rdJohn GroegerChocoBockDoppelbockFredericksburg Brewing Insiders

Table 13: Mead and Cider (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony LamannaMango TangoStone Fruit MeadBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)
2ndAnthony LamannaMedovukhaHistorical MeadBrewers of Central Kentucky (BOCK)
3rdTyler NelsonVirginia Tart CiderNew World CiderGRiST

Table 14: IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoberto RiveraRivera HopSlam Imperial IPADouble IPAGreenwich Growlers Brew Club
2ndRick FawleyBarley's Black IPABlack IPAFOAM
3rdAndrew ConnNaked Dad IPAAmerican IPA

Table 15: Wood Aged Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLee MahonyThe MinotaurSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndAlexander Cook2015 MBAC12 QuadSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerDC Homebrewers
3rdRick FawleyFinger Lake Bourbon PorterSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerFOAM
HMBill MetzDark & DangerousSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerQueen City Homebrew Club, Morgantown Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 16: Specialty Spiced Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael RodgerSpiced Out StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerAnnapolis Homebrew Club
2ndDevin HuckGinger WheatSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdChris StoverJuniper WitSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerFoam

Table 17: Trappist Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron BoroskinDark MatterBelgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndPieter HuibertsWoodyBelgian Dark Strong AleFOAM
3rdPieter HuibertsSaint PieterBelgian DubbelFOAM

Table 18: Belgian Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephen FrankBDGBiere de GardeF.O.A.M.
2ndJay WilkesBiere De TakomaBiere de GardeDC Homebrewers
3rdPaul GibneyPoirot's Little JokeWitbierFOAM

Table 19: Stouts (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPeter MccarronRaccoon Baby StoutAmerican Stout
2ndBill MetzNew MoonImperial StoutQueen City Homebrew Club, Morgantown Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdShane DugganPlaceholder StoutIrish Extra Stout

Table 20: Strong Belgian Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn GroegerBrilliant BlondBelgian Blond AleFredericksburg Brewing Insiders
2ndMichael AbbondanteFool's GoldSaisonImpassioned Brewers United
3rdBrian MurphySpringboard SaisonSaisonN/A